A working test-kitchen ledger of ten thousand recipes.
American Comfort · Snack

Lentil Flatbread in smoked paprika

Weeknight-friendly Lentil Flatbread with the smoked paprika we come back to again and again. Big flavour, short shopping list.

4.7 from 1,121 cooks
Prep20 min
Cook90 min
Serves4
LevelAdvanced
Free to cook
Lentil Flatbread in smoked paprika
Method

How to cook it

Prep everything first: chop the aromatics, measure the smoked paprika elements, and pat the lentil dry so it colours well.

Warm the olive oil in a large pan over a medium heat and soften the onion and garlic until sweet and translucent, about 5 minutes.

Add the dried lentils and braise until it takes on colour and the edges catch, 4 to 6 minutes.

Stir in the buttermilk and the rest of the smoked paprika flavours, letting them cook out for a minute until fragrant.

Add the courgette along with a splash of stock or water, then cover and cook gently until everything is tender and the sauce clings.

Taste and adjust the seasoning with salt, pepper and a little acid. It should taste bright, savoury and balanced.

Finish with the chopped thyme and serve while hot.

Tested in the Stewart & Musell kitchen. Timings assume a standard home oven and hob.

More from American Comfort

You might also cook

Cod Skewers in smoked paprika American Comfort Members
American Comfort

Cod Skewers in smoked paprika

A skillet take on Cod Skewers, built on smoked paprika and finished the way we like it. Ready...

50 min · Easy
Smoked paprika Sweet Potato Mash American Comfort Members
American Comfort

Smoked paprika Sweet Potato Mash

Weeknight-friendly Sweet Potato Mash with the smoked paprika we come back to again and again....

40 min · Easy
Beef Shakshuka in smoked paprika American Comfort
American Comfort

Beef Shakshuka in smoked paprika

This American Comfort Shakshuka leans on smoked paprika to do the heavy lifting. We stir-fry...

25 min · Medium