A working test-kitchen ledger of ten thousand recipes.
Middle Eastern · Salad

Glazed Pork Grain Bowl

A herb-heavy take on Pork Grain Bowl, built on za'atar and finished the way we like it. Ready in about 33 min and easily enough for 4 people.

4.6 from 4,050 cooks
Prep15 min
Cook18 min
Serves4
LevelEasy
Free to cook
Glazed Pork Grain Bowl
Method

How to cook it

Prep everything first: chop the aromatics, measure the za'atar elements, and pat the pork dry so it colours well.

Warm the olive oil in a large pan over a medium heat and soften the onion and garlic until sweet and translucent, about 5 minutes.

Turn up the heat and add the pork. Reduce the glaze until sticky, then turn to coat everything in a glossy lacquer.

Stir in the chickpeas and the rest of the za'atar flavours, letting them cook out for a minute until fragrant.

Add the baby potatoes along with a splash of stock or water, then cook briskly until everything is tender and the sauce clings.

Taste and adjust the seasoning with salt, pepper and a little acid. It should taste bright, savoury and balanced.

Finish with the chopped coriander and serve while hot.

Tested in the Stewart & Musell kitchen. Timings assume a standard home oven and hob.

More from Middle Eastern

You might also cook

Cod Salad in sumac and onion Middle Eastern
Middle Eastern

Cod Salad in sumac and onion

The kind of Middle Eastern plate you make on repeat. sumac and onion, a proper bake, and a...

55 min · Medium
Spiced Salmon Toast with za'atar Middle Eastern
Middle Eastern

Spiced Salmon Toast with za'atar

Our tested Smoked Salmon Toast: spiced, generous, and balanced with za'atar. Serves 6 people...

52 min · Medium
Middle Eastern Aubergine Tart Middle Eastern Members
Middle Eastern

Middle Eastern Aubergine Tart

The kind of Middle Eastern plate you make on repeat. sumac and onion, a proper bake, and a...

2 hr 20 min · Medium